Environmental Studies Course Selection Instructions Spring 2009

 

IMPORTANT: It is important that you register according to the instructions listed for your program and year of entry. Priority registration, which will take place from December 9 – 16, is given according to these criteria. After December 16, most course registration restrictions will be lifted.

Note: Please limit your registration to one ESF course during the December 9 – 16 registration period. This will help insure that as many people as possible will get a seat in an ESF (natural communities) field based course.
If you are unable to gain entry into a course during December 9 – 16, please try and register again after the 16th.

If you are going to make alterations to the suggested sequence of courses for your entry date and program, you should meet with your advisor to discuss these changes and how they may affect your ability to fulfill degree requirements in the future. Careful course planning is necessary to avoid registering and paying for additional semesters, and incurring additional fees.

Credit Maximums: The academic credit maximum for the Spring semester is 12 credits.

All courses listed below are Required unless listed as a Required Alternate (Req Alt) which means you have a choice whether to take this or another course designated in your program track. To avoid scheduling conflicts, please check section choices carefully.

Competency Areas

The course numbering scheme used in the Environmental Studies Master’s programs identifies the competency area(s) each course will fulfill for each major:

Prefix Meaning
ES Environmental Studies – General
ESE Environmental Science Education
ESF Natural Communities: 2- and 3-credit courses
ESP Civic Ecology: 3-credit courses that specify “Civic Ecology” in competency area
Environmental Policy electives: 2-credit courses
ESS Biosphere Science: 3-credit courses that specify “Biosphere Science” in competency area
Environmental Science electives – 2-credit courses

Students Who Entered Fall 2007

Below is a list of Required and Required Alternate (Req Alt) courses and sections for your program major.


Conservation Biology

Please register from the following:


Environmental Advocacy and Organizing

Please register from the following:


Environmental Education

Please register from the following:

  • Select Environmental Education Methods courses
  • ES 693 Practicum (Sections A – E)
  • Elective credits

General Science and Biology Certification

Please register for one of the following:


Individualized Program

  • Please speak with your advisor for registration instructions.
    Select courses from Individualized Program Plan

Resource Management and Conservation

Please register from the following:


Students Who Entered Summer 08, Fall 2008 and Spring 2009

Below is a list of Required and Required Alternate (Req Alt) courses and sections for your program major.


Conservation Biology

Please register for the following:

*ES 505A Master’s Thesis Seminar (Section A) is only for students who are planning on doing a thesis. To register for ES 505A, you must receive written permission for a registration override from your academic advisor, since you will exceed the 12-credit semester maximum.


Environmental Advocacy and Organizing

Please register from the following:


Environmental Education

Please register from the following:

  • Biosphere Science II (any 3-credit ESS course that says “Biosphere Science” in competency area)
  • Civic Ecology II (any 3-credit ESP course that says “Civic Ecology” in the competency area)
  • ESE 515 Human Development and Learning Theory (Sec A)
  • Natural Communities II (any course with ESF prefix) or Environmental Education Methods course

General Science and Biology Certification

Please register from the following:

*Optional: Natural Communities II ESF-prefix – late May field study trip only.

*Due to a limited credit load during the Student teaching semester, certification students may register for an optional ESF course, by requesting written permission for a registration override from your academic advisor, since you will exceed the 12-credit semester maximum.


Individualized Program

  • Biosphere Science II (any 3-credit ESS course that says “Biosphere Science” in the competency area)
  • Civic Ecology II (any 3-credit ESP course that says “Civic Ecology” in the competency area)
  • Natural Communities II (any course with ESF prefix)
  • Select course from Individualized Program Plan

Resource Management & Conservation

Please register from the following:

*Master’s Thesis Seminar (ES 505A) (Section A) is only for students who are planning on doing a thesis. To register, you must receive written permission for a registration override from your academic advisor, since you will exceed the 12-credit semester maximum.


Course Schedule


Note: *Courses below have varied meeting dates and/or times. Please be sure to check the individual course description for the complete meeting schedule.

There are no classes during the spring work weeks (March 9 – 20).

Wednesdays

1:00 – 4:00 pm
ES 523 Advocacy Clinic II (Section A)

4:30 – 6:30 pm
*ESP 527 Environmental Justice: Community Organizing, Extractive Industries and Human Rights Advocacy (Section A)
(Pre-trip meetings February 4, 18 and March 4, 4:30 – 6:30 pm;
study trip March 12 – 20; post-trip meetings April 1 & 22, 4:30 – 6:30 pm)

*ESF 540 Ecosystems of Mount Desert Island
(Section A) (Pre-trip meeting February 18; study trip May 13 – 19)


Thursdays

8:00 – 11:00 am
ESP 603 Corporate Power Globalization/Democracy (Section A)
ESP 561 GIS for Conservation Biologists (Section A)
ES 522 Natural Resource Inventory – Vegetation (Section A)

8:30 – 11:00 am
ESP 526 Art, Culture & Nature (Section A)
*ES 531 Community & School-based Food Systems (Section A & B)
ESP 551A Environmental Law (Section A)
ESP 531 Literature of the Land (Section A)

11:15 am – 12:45 pm
Practicum Seminar (Sections A – C) (January 22, April 16 & 23)

1:00 – 3:00 pm
*ES 501 Advanced Seminar – Complexity, Culture & Ecology: Developing Durable
Approaches to Environmental Change
(Section A)

1:00 – 4:00 pm
ESE 506 Environmental Education Methods: Program Evaluation (Section A)
ESS 537 Geomorphology (Section A)
ESS 578 Principles of Sustainability (Section A)
ESS 573 Soil Ecology (Section A)

4:15 – 6:15 pm
*Practicum Seminar for Student Teaching – all sections

4:30 – 6:30 pm
*ES 505A Master’s Thesis Seminar (Section A)

*ESACO 503 Proposal Writing & the Grants Process (Section A)

5:00 – 8:00pm
*ESS 574 Watershed Science (Section A)

5:30 – 8:00 pm
*ESP 595 Land Use & Community Planning (Section A)

6:30 – 9:00 pm
*ESF 510A Desert Ecology (Section A)
(Pre-trip meetings February 5 & 26, 6:30 – 9:00 pm;
study trip March 8 – 21)


Fridays

8:00 – 11:00 am
ESE 544 Curriculum Design (Section A)
ESAF 500 Financial Administration (Section A)
ESP 561 GIS for Conservation Biologists (Section B)
ESE 515 Human Development and Learning Theory (Section A)
*ESS 562 Natural Resource Inventory – Wildlife (Section A)

8:30 – 11:00 am
*ES 517 Diversity and Coalition Building (Section A)
(See course description for exact dates and times)

11:15 am – 12:45 pm
*Practicum Seminar (Sections D – F) (January 23, April 17 & 24)

1:00 – 4:00 pm
*ESP 550A Environmental Site Assessment (Section A)
ESE 536 Foundations Science/Environmental Education (Section A)
*ESF 511 Herpetology (Section A)
ESF 514 New England Flora (Section A)
ESS 578 Principles of Sustainability (Section B)
*ESF 541A Wetlands Ecology (Section A)

1:15 – 4:15 pm
ESF 512 Field Mammalogy (Section A) (Harris Center)

5:30 – 8:00 pm
ES 510 Geographic Information System (GIS) (Section A)


Weekend Course Schedule

(Meet 9:00 am – 4:30 pm unless otherwise noted)

Note: *Courses below have varied meeting dates and/or times. Please be sure to check the individual course description for the complete meeting schedule.

January 24 & 25
*ESP 595 Land Use & Community Planning (Section A) (8:30am-4pm)
(also meets Thursdays, February 12 – April 23, 5:30-8pm)

February 7, March 7, April 25
ES 722 Reading Sem III- Adult Education and Intergenerational Learning
(Section A) (1:00 – 5:00 pm plus online assignments)
ES 723 Reading Seminar IV -Carbon trading, REDD and Forest Conservation
(Section A) (8:00 am – 12:00 pm plus online assignments)

February 28 & March 1 and April 18 & 19
*ES 517 Diversity and Coalition Building (Section A)

February 21 & April 25
*ESS 562 Natural Resource Inventory: Wildlife (Section A) (9:00am – 4:00 pm)

March 8 – 21
*ESF 510A Desert Ecology (Section A)
(Study trip; see individual course description for pre-trip meeting dates)

March 12 – 20
*ESP 527 Environmental Justice: Community Organizing, Extractive Industries and Human Rights Advocacy (Study trip; See individual course description for pre and post-trip meeting dates)

March 28
*ES 505A Master’s Thesis Seminar (Section A)
Masters Thesis Research Symposium
(9:00 am – 4:00 pm)

March 28 & April 25
EDP 598 School Law (Section A)
(8:30 am – 4:00 pm)

March 29 & April 26,
EDP 598 School Law (Section B)
(8:30 am – 4:00 pm)

April 4
*ES 531 Community & School-based Food Systems (Section A & B)
(Field excursion 9:00 – 5:00 pm at Seeds of Solidarity, MA)

April 5, 25 & 26
*ESS 574 Watershed Science (Section A)
(9:00 am – 4:00 pm)

April 11 & May 2
*ESF 541A Wetlands Ecology
(8:00 am- 5:00 pm) (Section A)

May 13 – May 19
*ESF 540 Ecosystems of Mount Desert Island (Section A) (Study trip; see individual course description for pre-trip meeting dates)

*Note: Courses have varied meeting dates and/or times. Please be sure to check the individual course description for the complete meeting schedule.


Courses without Scheduled Meetings:

ES 699A Master’s Project
ES 699B Master’s Project Continuation
ES 699C Master’s Thesis
ES 699D Master’s Thesis continuation
ES 693 Practicum, General
ES 691 Practicum, BIO Teaching
ES 692 Practicum GSC Teaching
ES 694 Practicum, BIO & GSC Teaching (Section A)
ANE 690 SIS:Supervised Independent Study
ES 695 Thesis Research Practicum