Education – Courses Fall 2008

Integrated Learning and Waldorf Course Selection

 

Integrated Learning Students Who Entered Fall 2007

Please register for:


Integrated Learning Students Entering Fall 2008 (including Science Education focus)

Please register for:

Please note: Integrated Learning students who entered Fall 2007 or after may register for a maximum of 14 credits during the fall semester. Students must have written permission of program Director or advisor provided to the Registrar’s Office via FirstClass to exceed 14 credits.


Waldorf Year-Round (w/ NH Certification) Students Who Entered in Summer 2007

Please register for:


Waldorf Students (w/o NH Certification) Who Entered in Summer 2007

Please register for:


Waldorf Certificate Summer Sequence Students Who Entered in Summer 2008

All Waldorf Certificate Students (summer sequence) who entered in Summer 2008 are not expected to register for the Fall 2008 term.


Waldorf MEd Students Who Entered in Summer 2008

Please register for:


Waldorf Maine Students Who Entered in Fall 2006

Please register for:


Waldorf Certificate Year-Round Students Who Entered in Summer 2008

Please register for:

Non-credited required courses:


Waldorf MEd w/o State Certification Students Year-Round Who Entered in Summer 2008

Please register for:

Non-credited required courses:


Waldorf MEd w/ State Certification Students Year-Round Who Entered in Summer 2008

Please register for:

Non-credited required courses:

Please note: Waldorf students may register for a maximum of 15 credits in the fall semester. Students must have written permission of Program Director or designee provided to the Registrar’s Office via FirstClass to exceed 15 credits.

Students are encouraged to review other departments’ course listings for electives.


Integrated Learning & Waldorf Programs Course Schedule


Thursdays

9:00 – 11:30 am
EDC 553A Math Methods: Primary Focus (Section A)
EDC 555 Reading/Literacy: Elementary (Section A)

1:00 – 3:30 pm
EDC 551A Integrated Learning (Sections A & B)

1:00 – 4:00 pm
ESE 513 Environmental Education Methods: Educating for Sustainability (Section B)

4:00 – 6:00 pm
EDC 544 Painting I (Section A)(September 4 – October 23)
EDC 544B Painting II (Section A)(October 30 – November 20)
(Saturday, December 6, 9:00 am – 3:00 pm)

5:00 – 8:00 pm

ESE 522 Teaching Exceptional Children (Section B)

6:30 – 8:30 pm
EDNC 008 The Oberufer Plays (Section A)
(September 11 – November 20, 6:30 – 8:30 pm)
(December 4 & 11, 4:00 – 8:30 pm)
Dress Rehearsal (Saturday, December 13, 9:00 am – 3:00 pm)
Play Performances (December 16 & 17, 10:00 am – 3:00 pm)


Fridays

8:30 – 11:00 am
EDT 586 Evolving Consciousness II (Section A)
EDT 572 Human Development (Sections A & B)

9:00 – 11:00 am
EDC 577 Problem Solving Science (Section A)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm
ED 697 Professional Practice Seminar (Sections A & B) Entering Students
ED 697 Professional Practice Seminar (Section F) Waldorf Summer Entrants

11:30 am – 1:00 pm
ED 697 Professional Practice Seminar (Sections C & D) Finishing Students

1:00 – 3:00 pm
EDC 549 Place-Based Education (Section A)

1:00 – 4:00 pm
ESE 535 Conceptual and Human Development (Section B)
ESE 521 Problem-Solving & Inquiry-Based Science Teaching (Section B)

1:30 – 4:00 pm
EDT 574 Philosophy of Education (Section A)
EDC 559 Waldorf Curriculum Preparation I (Section A) (9/5, 9/19 – 12/12
EDNC 009 Workshop on Early Childhood (Section A) (September 12)

4:00 – 6:00 pm
EDC 550 Integrated Arts I (Section A)

4:30 – 6:30 pm
EDC 538 Waldorf Math & Language Arts (9/12 – 10/10, 10/24, and Sat. 10/18, 9am-2pm)


Weekend Courses

(Meet 9:00 am – 4:30 pm unless otherwise noted)

September 13 & 14
EDP 623 Social Inclusion (Sections A & B)

September 13 & October 11
EDC 571A Classroom Drawing (Section A)

September 20 & 21
EDC 659 Living Arts I (Section A) (9:00 am – 4:00 pm)

September 27 & October 25
EDC 629 Building Learning Communities (Section A)

October 4 & 18
EDC 634 Image-Making (Section A)

October 18
EDC 538 Waldorf Math & Language Arts (Section A)
(9:00 am – 2:00 pm) (See course description for
other meeting dates/times)

October 25 & November 15
EDC 665 Movement & Storytelling Pre-K (Sections A & B)

November 8
EDNC 010 Waldorf Middle School Drawing (Section A)

November 8 & December 6
EDC 556A Music Every Day (Sections A & B)

November 22 & 23
EDC 622 Assessment (Sections A & B)

December 6
EDC 544B Painting II (Section A) (See course description for other meeting dates/times)

December 6 & 7
EDC 587 New England Mammals (Sections A & B)


Courses Without Scheduled Meetings

EDT 614 Education for Social Renewal (Section A)
ED 691 Internship, Elementary Education (Section A)
ED 692 Internship, Early Childhood Education (Section A)
ED 694 Internship, Science/Environmental Education
ED 699 Master’s Project (Section W)
ED 699C Master’s Project Continuation (Section W)
ED 693 Practicum (Section W)
ANE 690 SIS: Supervised Independent Study